Science Fair 2020 Results

May 05, 2020

Oakton High School has a longstanding tradition of students excelling in the Regional and State Science Fair.  We are inspired by their dedication and research in a wide variety of science fields. We also want to thank our science department for all of their hard work as they sought to guide our students throughout their research.  We congratulate all of our students who participated at the Science Fair and are so very proud of their accomplishments.  We truly cannot wait to see what these students will do to make the world a better place!  

“The future belongs to the curious.  The ones who are not afraid to try it, explore it, poke at it, question it and turn it inside out.”  Long Island Explorium, Children’s Museum of Science & Engineering 

Science Fair 2020 Participants Picture Presentation 

 

State Science Fair Participants/Results 

  • Neil Suri-Embedded Systems (First Place)
  • Helen Sparling-Biomedical Health and Sciences (Second Place)
  • Sitara Sastry + Clare Sparling- Earth and Environmental Sciences (Third Place)
  • Daivik Siddhi-Cellular and Molecular Biology (Third Place)
  • Gitali Bhanot + Sana Friedman-Materials Science (Third Place)
  • Kanykei Korosheva + Anjana Rajesh-Plant Sciences (Honorable Mention)
  • Jerry Wei-Robotics and Intelligent Machines  (Honorable Mention)
  • Yilun Zhou-Translational Medical Sciences  (Honorable Mention)
  • Wendy Lu- Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Sena Flo- Earth and Environmental Sciences

 

Regional Science Fair Results 

Grand Prize Winners

  • Neil Suri-Embedded Systems

Grand Prize Nominees

  • Wendy Lu-Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Sena Flo- Earth and Environmental Sciences

First Place Winners

  • Helen Sparling-Biomedical Health and Sciences
  • Daivik Siddhi-Cellular and Molecular Biology
  • Wendy Lu- Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Sena Flo- Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Sitara Sastry + Clare Sparling- Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Neil Suri-Embedded Systems
  • Gitali Bhanot + Sana Friedman-Materials Science
  • Kanykei Korosheva + Anjana Rajesh-Plant Sciences
  • Jerry Wei-Robotics and Intelligent Machines
  • Yilun Zhou-Translational Medical Sciences

Second Place Winners

  • Ankisha Singh- Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Charlie Tatum + Gabriela Turriago-Lopez- Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Austin Shi-Engineering Mechanics
  • Anne Johansen-Environmental Engineering
  • Nolan Cortez-Materials Science
  • Emily Mui-Mathematics
  • Nandita Venkataraman-Microbiology
  • Tristan Scott + Jennifer Chu-Robotics

 Third Place Winners

  • Logan Tolbert + Jonathan Wu-Energy (Chemical)
  • Arielle Kim + Emily Yu-Plant Sciences
  • Carson Shin-Translational Medical Sciences

 

Organization Awards

https://www.fcps.edu/node/35729  

Aerospace Corporation

  • Neil Suri - $50 Gift Prize

American Industrial Hygiene Association, Potomac Section (AIHA)

  • Neil Suri - $100 Cash Award + Certificate of Merit

American Water Works Association, Virginia Section (VA AWWA)

  • Ankisha Singh - 1st place - $200 Cash Award + Certificate of Merit
  • Wendy Lu - 2nd place - $100 Cash Award + Certificate of Merit

Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association, Northern VA Chapter (AFCEA)

  • Neil Suri - $1500 Cash Award
  • Austin Shi - $1500 Cash Award

Clean Fairfax Council

  • Sitara Sastry + Clare Sparling - 1st - SUPR (Single Use Plastic Reduction) Kits containing various useful items
  • Nolan Cortez - 1st - SUPR (Single Use Plastic Reduction) KIts containing various useful items

Federal Water Quality Association (FWQA)

  • Wendy Lu - 2nd (Individual) - Certificate of Merit & Ribbon
  • Sitara Sastry + Clare Sparling - 2nd (Team) - Certificate of Merit & Ribbon
  • Ankisha Singh - Honorable Mention - Certificate of Merit & Ribbon

Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE), Northern Virginia Section

  • Neil Suri - Technology Innovation Award - $50, Awards Banquet Invitation & Certificate

Northern Virginia Astronomy Club (NOVAC)

  • Emily Mui - Honorable Mention - Certificate of Merit 

Northern Virginia Soil & Water Conservation District (NVSWCD)

  • Ankisha Singh - 2nd place - $75 Gift Card & Book Award - Native Plants of Northern VA

Office of Naval Research (US Navy)

  • Daivik Siddhi - $50 Gift Certificate & Medal
  • Neil Suri - $50 Gift Certificate & Medal

Patent and Trade Office Society (PTO Society)

  • Helen Sparling - 1st place - Certificate of Merit
  • Ankisha Singh - 1st place - Certificate of Merit
  • Neil Suri - 1st place - Certificate of Merit

QuestSRI

  • Jerry Wei - Invitation to Annual Dinner & Certificate

 Society for In Vitro Biology

  • Daivik Siddhi - Outstanding Achievement for Ability and Creativity in In Vitro Biology -- Certificate

Society of Women Engineers, Baltimore Washington Section (SWE)

  • Ankisha Singh - Outstanding Engineering Award -- $25 Gift Card

Stemtree of Fairfax

  • Jerry Wei - 1st place - Free 1-Week Summer Camp or Volunteer Opportunity at Stemtree of Fairfax
  • Jennifer Chu + Tristan Scott - 3rd place - Free 1-Week Summer Camp or Volunteer Opportunity at Stemtree of Fairfax

Virginia Lakes and Watersheds Association (VLWA)

  • Anne Johansen - Junior -- $50 Target Gift Card

Virginia Water Environment Association (VWEA)

  • Ankisha Singh - 1st place - $150 Cash Award, Stockholm Junior Water Prize & Certificate
  • Sitara Sastry + Clare Sparling - 2nd place - $75 Cash Award, Stockholm Junior Water Prize & Certificate