Clubs and Honor Societies

For information on clubs or activities please contact the club sponsor listed.

 

Oakton Activities and Clubs

For information on clubs or activities please contact the club sponsor listed…their email can be found on the staff directory at www.fcps.edu/OaktonHS/  If you have a general question about the clubs or activities at Oakton High School, email krista.jay@fcps.edu

 

Class of 2019

Administrator:

Sponsor:

 

 

Class of 2020

Administrator:

Sponsor: Brandon McCulla/Elizabeth Snyder

 

228/258

Class of 2021

Administrator:

Sponsor:

 

Class of 2022

Administrator:

Sponsor:

 

Alliance of  Writers

Susan Sullivan

236

American Red Cross

Jeff Lewis

158

Amnesty International

Candace Sowers

246

Anti-Bullying Club

Meg Moran

238

Art Club

Laura Conley

194

Astronomy Club

Jason Buczyna

Planetarium

Badminton Interest Club

Kathryn Byrd

268

Best Buddies

Sasha Reed

151

Big Sib Program

Katherine Boyer

120

Bio Talks

Lidia Vargas Claros

111

Bioinformatics Club

Sheila Condino

156

Black Student Union

 

 

Bollywood Fusion Dance Club

 

 

Breakdance (Interest Only)

Mohammad Nouristani

130

Chess

Don Clark

T-5

Chinese Honor Society

Chia-Chi Hsiung

265

Chinese Society

Grace Wang

128

Codi’s Hats

Laura Conley

194

College Partnership

Jenny Collins / Tamarah Stanley

Career Ctr/Counseling

Color Guard

Katie Hovanec

228

Community of Caring

 

 

Computer Graphics Club

Adam Hatchl

196

Computer Science Club

Edmund Lau

156

Connect4Cancer

John Krizel

216

Cougar Robotics & Engineering

www.cougarrobotics.org

Doug Kaltenbaugh

195

Cougars Who Care

Janet Jones

259

Crew

www.oaktoncrew.com

 

 

Crypto Currency Club

Sheeva Doshireh

158

Cryptology Club

Mark Collins

T-7

Cyber Security Club

Scott Larson

149

Debate

Corey Williams

208

DECA

Annie Hulse

177

Drama Honor Society (Thespians)

Vanessa Gelinas

138

Environmental Club

Grant Trouton/Grace Wang

128

ESports

Sunray Cho

119

FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)

Rachael Aufman/Michael Moore/Scott Larson

136 / 132

Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Matthew Kroetch

247

Fencing Interest Club

Salma Saeedi

230

Film Club

Everett Flowers

244

Forensics / Speech Club

Jonathan Lawless

224

French Honor Society

Emily Fugate-Brunino / Francoise Brottet

204 / 260

Friendship Bracelet Club

Katie Hovanec

228

Future Entrepreneur Club

Hillary Huffman

177/T-39

Gay Straight Alliance

Scott Larson

149

Girls in STEM (GIST)

Marisa London

T-11

Girls United

David Onufer

144

Global Finance Club

Hester Lawver

269

Happy Hearts

Alec Johnson

T-41

Hearthstone Club

Jonathan Lawless

224

Help Our Wounded Soldiers

Ben Kaplan

211

Hip Hop Club

Max Oppenheimer

165

Hispanic Alliance and Service Club

Brandon McCulla

228

History Honor Society

John Krizel

216 

Honor Council

Elizabeth Snyder / Bill Tiller

258/266

Indian Student Association (ISA)

Janet Jones

259

It’s Academic / Scholastic Bowl

Jackie Fernandez

122

Japanese Animation Club  (Anime/Manga)

Jonathan Lawless

224

Japanese Club

Jonathan Lawless

224

Japanese Honor Society

Jonathan Lawless

224

Jewish Student Union

Charles Grausz

Guidance

Journaling Club

Sunray Cho

119

KCF Dance Club

Maria Cruz

241

Key Club

Kayleigh Cox

118

Kids Are Scientists Too

Kathy Boyer

120

Latin Club

Hannah Moore

251

Latin Honor Society

Lauren Husman

159

Make Our Mark Club

Nancy Rodriguez

253

Math Honor Society

Laura Kelly / Ellen Hussein / Mike Vary

T-22

Math Team (Junior / Senior Teams)

Judy Aukamp

T-25

Medical Club

Laura Kelly

T-22

MEGA Middle Eastern Girl Alliance

Sheeva Doshireh

158

MESA (Middle Eastern Students Association)

Nancy Rodriguez

253

Mock Trial Club

William Tiller

266

Model UN

John Krizel

216

Multi-Ed Club

Travis DePriest

152

Muslim Student Association

Lauren Husman / Maaz Ahmad

T-8

National Art Honor Society

Laura Conley

194

National English Honor Society

Katy Byrd

268

National Honor Society

Kim Stewart

245

Oakton Minds Matter

Elizabeth Kril, Rachel Cherian, Erica Evert

Counseling Office

Oakton Paws

Jennifer Hamlin

222

Octagon

Eliot Waxman

256

Opus – Literary Magazine

Susan Sullivan

236/135

Philosophy Club

Don Clark

T-5

Photography/Visual Arts

Susan Silva

106

Physics Club

Sheila Condino

156

Poetry Club

Susan Sullivan

236/135

Pokeman Club

Matt Kroetch

247

Psychology Club

Alec Johnson

T-41

Public Speaking Club

Janet Jones

259

Quill and Scroll Journalism Honor Society

Susan Sullivan / Elizabeth Snyder

236/258

Radical

Kyle Nam

T-12/T-9

Red Crowned Crane Music Club

Christine McCormick

222/256

Relay for Life

Laura Kelly

T-22

Rocketry Club

Sheila Condino

156

Rubiks Cube Club

Judy Aukamp

142

Science Fair Club

Grace Wang

128

Science National Honor Society

Abby Giordano

117

Science Olympiad Club

Sandy Leathart

124

Shark & Reef Conservation

Hillary Huffman

132

Spanish Honor Society

Janice Taylor

262

Spirit Club

Hannah Moore

251

Sports Medicine Club

Paul Rupp

Training Room

Spread A Smile

Mohammad Nouristani

130

STEM Club

Mohammad Nouristani

154

Student Government (SGA)

Brandon McCulla

228

Student United Way

Angels Natal-Asensio

200

Students Demand Action

Ashley Lintott

T-2

Table Tennis

Brandon McCulla

228

Team Up for St. Jude

Elizabeth Snyder/Angie Taggart

258

Technology Student Assoc. (Careers Club)

Doug Kaltenbaugh

195

Teens Against Cancer

 

 

Theater Sports (Improvisation Club)

Vanessa Gelinas

138

Touching Heart

Candace Sowers

246

Tri-M Music Honor Society

Tiffany Powell

164

Ultimate Frisbee

Steve Glick

267

Ukulele Club

Vanessa Gelinas / Tiffany Powell

138 / 164

UNICEF

Emily Fugate-Brunino

204

We the People

Don Clark

T-3

Writing Center (Tutoring)

Salma Saeedi

230

You & We Environmental Protection Club

Mohammad Nouristani

130

Young Democrats

Alec Johnson

T-41

10/4/18